Florida State Genealogical Society
Florida State Genealogical Society

Florida Genealogical Societies

Every genealogical society in the state of Florida is a complimentary of the FSGS.  We try to keep a network of volunteers who are willing to report to their own society and to the state society any and all news about genealogy.
 
If you would like to help keep communications open between all societies in Florida, why not volunteer as a FSGS contact for your society?

If your society is not on this list, or it has incorrect information, please e-mail complete address with the name of a contact person, e-mail address, and your website to the FSGS Webmaster.

Florida chapters of national societies are listed first, followed by local (non-ethnic-specific) societies arranged alphabetically by county. Ethnic societies are listed at the end.


Florida Society Banners

Many Florida Societies have banners created by members of their society. Societies are encouraged to bring their banners to the FSGS Annual Conference to be displayed and honored.  If your banner is not included here, please send me a photo of it (or if you have a better photo than what we have).  If you'd like to bring a new banner to the conference, please contact our Records Chair.

 If your society does not have a banner and would like to create one, here is a guide.

Florida Society Banners

 


Florida Chapter of a National Society Society Contact
Melrose, FL 32666-0466
Yolanda Campbell Lifter
ogsfl@ogsfl.org
 
P.O. Box 771267
Orlando, FL 32877
Marta Metcalf
 
P.O. Box 984
Lakeland, FL 33802-0984
Marcia Morse Mullins
County Society Contact
Alachua
Gainesville, FL 32604-0078
Mary Murphy
mmurphy462@cox.net
Baker
Macclenny, FL 32063
Carl Mobley
Bay
Panama City, FL 32402-0662
Cindy D'Aurora
Bradford
   
Brevard
Cocoa, FL 32923-1123
Betty Eichhorn
BAEichhorn@aol.com
PO Box 897
Titusville, FL 32781-0897
Patrick H. Bowers
phbowers@covad.net
PO Box 786
Melbourne, FL 32902-0786
Susan VanVonno
susanvan@aol.com
Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302-0485
Harriett Brooke
gsbc.fl@gmail.com
Calhoun
   
Charlotte
Port Charlotte, FL 33949-4707
Julia McIntyre, President 
 julia.mcintyre@gmail.com
Citrus
Inverness, FL 34451-2211
Mary Ann Machonkin
himary@tampabay.rr.com
Clay
   
Collier
Naples, FL 34101-7933
Arlene Mauer
gscc@naples.net
Columbia
(see also Suwannee County)  
DeSoto
Arcadia, FL 34265
Bebe Jackson
Dixie
Dixie County Historical Society
761  S E  Highway 349
Old Town, Florida  32680
Sherry Ragsdale, dccc1909@gmail.com
or
Betty Mikell (genealogy), dixiegenealogy@yahoo.com
(see also Suwannee County)  
Duval
Jacksonville, FL 32205-0756
info@jaxgen.org
Jacksonville, FL 32203-2801
Elizabeth Reed
president@sgesjax.org
Escambia
Pensacola, FL 32591-0947
Bert Outlaw
bgoutlaw@bellsouth.net
Flagler
Palm Coast, FL 32135-4671
Bill Meister 
Franklin
Apalachicola, FL 32329
 
Gadsden
West Gadsden Historical Society
Post Office Drawer D
Greensboro, FL 32330-0803
Lynne Poucher
info@gadsdenhistory.org
Gilchrist
(see also Suwannee County)  
Glades
   
Gulf
Port Saint Joe, FL 32457
Lynda Bordelon
psalm121@gtcom.net
Hamilton
(see also Suwannee County)  
Hardee
Bowling Green Historical Council
PO Box 478
Bowling Green, FL 33834
 
Hendry
109 Central Avenue
Clewiston, FL 33440
Please email or call ahead for research information:
863-983-2870
Butch Wilson, Director
Hernando
PO Box 1793
Brooksville, FL 34605-1793
Kathleen Marsh
kkmarsh@tampabay.rr.com
Silverthorn Genealogy Club
c/o Sue McKnight,
5238 Championship Cup Lane
Brooksville, FL  34609
Sue McKnight
jmcknight1@tampabay.rr.com
Highlands
Sebring, FL 33870
Mike Flood
Hillsborough
Valrico, FL 33595
Scott L. Peeler, Jr.
Plant City, FL 33566
Shelby Bender
sbenderpc@aol.com
Florida Genealogical Society
PO Box 18624
Tampa, FL 33679-8624
Drew Smith
info@fgstampa.org
Sun City Center, FL 33571
Maurice Musholt
Holmes
   
Indian River
Vero Beach, FL 32961-1850
Sharon Robertson
Jackson
   
Jefferson
Keystone Genealogical Library
375 S. Water Street
Monticello, FL 32345
Mailing Address: PO Box 911
Open Wednesday 9 am to 2 pm or by appointment
Joan D. Linn, Director
850-997-3265
Lafayette
Lafayette County Historical Society
Rt 1 Box 665
Mayo, FL 32066
 
(see also Suwannee County)  
Lake
Leesburg, FL 34749-2711
Glorianne Fahs
gfahs@aol.com
Pastfinders of South Lake County
Cooper Memorial Library
2525 Oakley Seaver Drive
Clermont, FL 34711
Dotty Dill
ddill@cfl.rr.com
Tavares City Library
314 N. New Hampshire
Tavares , FL  32778
Ph: (352) 742-6204
Debbie Baker
The Villages Genealogical Society
See Also Sumter County
 
Lee
PO Box 366471
Bonita Springs, FL 34136
or
28710 Sweet Bay Lane
Bonita Springs, FL 34135
Penny Bonnema
onecentbon@netzero.net
Marti Timple
Marti@TheTimples.com
Cape Coral, FL 33915-0153
Carol Rooksby Weidlich
President@LCGSFL.org
Lehigh Acres Genealogical Society
Lehigh Acres, FL 33970-0965
Anita Grant
anitaklg@hotmail.com
Leon
Tallahassee, FL 32312-4371
Robin F. Collins
publicity@talgensoc.com
Levy
2491 NW 150th Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Bonnie Hill
Liberty
   
Madison
Madison, FL 32340
Ann McLeod
MCGenealogySociety@live.com
(see also Suwannee County)  
Manatee
PO Box 1194
Bradenton, FL  34206
Ted Reich
Marion
Genealogy Club of Oak Run Frazer Crane
cranefra@mfi.net
PO Box 1206
Ocala, FL 34478-1206
Judy Wright
8476 SW 82 Circle
Ocala, FL 34481
Jean Monroe, President
See Also Sumter County
 
Martin
Stuart, FL 34995
Reba Shepard
Miami-Dade
Miami, FL 33116-1648
Judy Sawyer
GSGMFL@gmail.com
Monroe
   
Nassau
PO Box 6005
Fernandina Beach, FL 32035-6005
Michael Toomey
Callahan, FL  32011
Loita (Ivy) Phillips
WestNassauGen@yahoo.com
Okaloosa
Fort Walton Beach, FL 32549-1175
Jim Young
gsocokaloosa@yahoo.com
Okeechobee
   
Orange
Orlando, FL 32853-6309
Paul Enchelmayer
cfgs@cfgs.org
Fort Christmas Historical Society
1300 Fort Christmas Rd
Christmas, FL 32709
Cheryl Wasserman
Osceola
   
Palm Beach
PO Box 17617
3650 Summit Boulevard
West Palm Beach, FL 33416
ancestry@gensocofpbc.org
Pasco
8121 Braddock Cir # 6
Port Richey, FL  34668
pcgslibrary@yahoo.com
PO Box 1494
Port Richey, FL 34673
Pinellas
Pinellas Genealogy Society
c/o Largo Public Library
120 Central Park Drive Largo, FL 33771-2110
Karen Fortin, President
pgsfla@yahoo.com
Palm Harbor, FL 34682-1294
Ann James
jamesamsj@aol.com
Polk
Kathleen, FL 33849-0010
Alvie Davidson
floridasearch@verizon.net
Putnam
Palatka, FL 32177-2354
John Taylor
tombstonechaser@yahoo.com
Saint Johns
Saint Augustine Genealogical Society
Southeast Branch, St Johns County Public Library
6670 US 1 South
St Augustine, FL 32086
Nancy McPherson
nancy.sags@gmail.com
P.O. Box 1891
St. Augustine, FL 32085-1891
Crystal Solano
Saint Lucie
Fort Pierce, FL 34981
Linda Hudson
president@tcgsfl.org
Santa Rosa
Genealogical Society of Santa Rosa County
Milton Library, 5541 Alabama St
Milton, FL 32570
Trish Wariner
pwariner@bellsouth.net
Sarasota
PO Box 795
Englewood, FL 34295-0795
Sue Davis
suedavis101@comcast.net
Sarasota, FL 34230-1917
Armin Gumerman
gumerman@gmail.com
Lemon Bay Historical and Genealogical Society
PO Box 1245
Englewood, FL 34295-1245
 
Seminole
Geneva Historical and Genealogical Society
PO Box 91, Geneva, FL 32732
Mahlon "Mal" Martin
GenevaHGS@aol.com
Sumter
The Villages Genealogical Society
1038 Cottageville Lane
The Villages, FL  32162
Pat Rand
Suwannee
Live Oak, FL 32064-0967
Jinnie Hancock
JinnieSVGS@windstream.net
Taylor
Taylor County Historical Society
118 East Main St
Perry, FL 32347
Wanda Cash
wtcash@fairpoint.net
(see also Suwannee County)  
Union
   
Volusia
Genealogical Society of Southeast Volusia County
PO Box 895
Edgewater, FL 32132-0895
Kathy Hennigan
kaytdid22@cfl.rr.com
PO Box 2562
Ormond Beach, FL 32175-2562
Linda Vivian
Roots and Branches Genealogical Society
of West Volusia County
130 E. Howry Ave
DeLand, FL 32724
Jerry Hale
roots.branches.volusia@gmail.com
John Knox Village Genealogy Club
aka "The Sandhill Crane Investigative Team" or CSI
1490 Northlake Drive
Orance City, FL 32763
(386) 218-4578
Rev. Dr. A. Dale Stewart
Daytona Beach, FL 32115
Cora May Hartzell
cmhartzell@cfl.rr.com
Wakulla
Crawfordville, FL 32326-0151
Carolyn Wrenn Harvey
24research@gmail.com
Walton
(see Okaloosa County)  
Washington
PO Box 33
Vernon, FL 32462
Angia Morris
Chipley, FL 32428
wchistorical@gmail.com
Ethnic Society Contact
Orlando, FL 32802
Kenneth Mitchell
kom222@yahoo.com
Southwest Ranches, FL 33331-1443
Martha Ibanez Zervoudakis
secretary@cubangenclub.org
Jacksonville Jewish Genealogical Society
Temple Ahvath Chesed Library,
8727 San Jose Blvd
Jacksonville, FL 32217-4229
Sherrie Harris
sherrie@fdn.com
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33318-7251
Michael Sofman
info@jgsbc.org
Miami, FL 33156-0432
jgs_miami@yahoo.com
Maitland, FL 32794-1332
Jerry Kurland
jgsgo.president@gmail.com
Delray Beach, FL 33482-7796
Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
curiousyl@bellsouth.net
Jewish Genealogical Society of Southwest Florida
c/o Kim Sheintal, 4462 Violet Ave.
Sarasota, FL 34233
Kim Sheintal
klapshein@aol.com
Jewish Genealogical Society of Tallahassee Stanley Garfein
StaGarfein@aol.com
Jewish Genealogical Society of Tampa Bay
1316 Woodstock Dr.
Palm Harbor, FL 34684
Bettylou Rosen
brosen1316@yahoo.com
South Jacksonville African American
Historical & Genealogical Society

PO Box 10693
Jacksonville, FL 32247
Joyce Brown
southjksv@aol.com
26128 Dunedin Court
Punta Gorda, FL 33983-6224
Joanne Daerr Ryder